I'm A Speedrunner 4

From RIPTO
(Redirected from IAS4)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
I'm A Speedrunner 4
frameless}}}
"Meckle is the prime suspect" - Ratchet5
Summary
Series I'm A Speedrunner
Status Done
Held on Imaspeedrunner4
Host(s) Ratchet5
Players 24
Dates March 25, 2011 - May 10, 2011
Ranking
Winner Gold.png Mr100PercentGamer
Runner-up Silver.png Lapogne36
Third place Bronze.png AuronSuper95
Navigation
IAS 3 SSIcon.png IAS 5



I'm A Speedrunner 4 was the fourth tournament to be held within the SpyroSpeedruns community, and was also the first Ratchet & Clank-based tournament. It was hosted by Ratchet5 and Mr100PercentGamer and featured the fewest amount of competitors since I'm A Speedrunner 1, consisting of only 6 Groups of 4 people.

Of the many débutantes that joined in I'm A Speedrunner 3, very few actually joined I'm A Speedrunner 4 and of all the débutantes most did not go on to further IAS success. In the eyes of many I'm A Speedrunner 4 is a very forgotten tournament as it was not held on any major holiday period like all other IAS tournaments. Was it a forgotten tournament? We'll let you decide.

Participating Players

Player
(Alphabetical order)
Tournament
Appearance
Last
Appearance
Previous Best
Performance
Consecutive
Streak
UnitedKingdom-16.png AntarticSpyro 2nd IASGMTTEOT Group Stage 1
Italy-16.png AuronSuper95 2nd IAS 3 Group Stage 2
UnitedKingdom-16.png Bionicle2809 3rd IAS 3 Knockout Stage 2
Norway-16.png ScourgeandMephiles93 3rd IAS 3 Grand Final 3
Australia-16.png CityRuler1 1st Debut None 1
Israel-16.png CrashBandiSpyro12 4th IAS 3 Winner of IAS 2 4
Australia-16.png CrystalFissure 3rd IAS 3 Group Stage 2
UnitedKingdom-16.png ImNotADoctor5 4th IAS 3 Quarter-Final 4
Australia-16.png JakeGF257 1st Debut None 1
France-16.png Lapogne36 2nd IAS 3 4th Place 2
UnitedStates-16.png Manaidr 3rd IAS 3 Group Stage 3
UnitedStates-16.png MeckleMisuer 2nd IAS 3 Quarter-Final 2
UnitedKingdom-16.png Mr100PercentGamer 4th IAS 3 3rd Place 4
Finland-16.png MrFinlandboy 3rd IAS 3 Semi-Final 3
Australia-16.png MrFraserFilms2009 3rd IAS 3 Group Stage 2
Australia-16.png Nintendogen64 2nd IAS 3 Quarter-Final 2
Australia-16.png Random8127 3rd IAS 3 3rd Place 3
Australia-16.png Ratchet5 4th IAS 3 2nd Place 4
UnitedKingdom-16.png Tealgamemaster 4th IAS 3 Quarter-Final 4
Denmark-16.png ThaRixer 1st Debut None 1
Australia-16.png TheStickKid 2nd IAS 3 Group Stage 2
Australia-16.png ToddGamerPro 1st Debut None 1
UnitedKingdom-16.png ULTRAMARIO1 1st Debut None 1
Australia-16.png vShadeHD 1st Debut None 1

Groups and Competitors - Round 1

Group A

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
CrashBandiSpyro12 3 2 1 5
AuronSuper95 3 2 1 5
Ratchet5 3 1 2 4
CityRuler1 3 1 2 4
Player 1 vs. Player 2
AuronSuper95 R&C 1 Ratchet5
CityRuler1 R&C 3 CrashBandiSpyro12
CrashBandiSpyro12 R&C 1 AuronSuper95
Ratchet5 R&C 2

(1 2)

CityRuler1
CrashBandiSpyro12 R&C 1

(1 2)

Ratchet5
CityRuler1 R&C 3 AuronSuper95

Group B

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
Mr100PercentGamer 3 3 0 6
ThaRixer 3 2 1 5
VShadeHD 3 1 2 4
ToddGamerPro 3 0 3 3
Player 1 vs. Player 2
Mr100PercentGamer R&C 1

(1 2)

ThaRixer
ThaRixer R&C 1 ToddGamerPro
ToddGamerPro R&C 3

(1 2)

vShadeHD
vShadeHD R&C 3

(1 2)

Mr100PercentGamer
Mr100PercentGamer R&C 2 ToddGamerPro
ThaRixer R&C 3 vShadeHD

Group C

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
MrFinlandboy 3 3 0 6
JakeGF257 3 2 1 5
ImNotADoctor5 2 0 2 2
MrFraserFilms2009 2 0 2 2
Player 1 vs. Player 2
ImNotADoctor5 R&C 2 JakeGF257
JakeGF257 R&C 3

(1 2)

MrFinlandboy
MrFinlandboy R&C 3

(1 2)

MrFraserFilms2009
ImNotADoctor5 R&C 1 MrFinlandboy
JakeGF257 R&C 3 MrFraserFilms2009
ImNotADoctor5 Not done MrFraserFilms2009

Group D

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
Manaidr 2 1 1 3
Lapogne36 3 1 (2) 1 3 (5)
Random8127 3 2 1 5
CrystalFissure 2 0 1 (2) 1 (2)
Player 1 vs. Player 2
Random8127 R&C 3

(1 2)

Manaidr
Manaidr R&C 1 Lapogne36
Lapogne36 R&C 2

(1 2)

Random8127
CrystalFissure No video Lapogne36
CrystalFissure R&C 3 Random8127
CrystalFissure Not done Manaidr
Triple Threat
1st Manaidr
2nd Lapogne36
3rd Random8127
R&C 2 (1 2)

Group E

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
Tealgamemaster 3 3 0 6
TheStickKid 3 2 1 5
ULTRAMARIO1 3 1 2 4
Bionicle2809 3 0 3 3
Player 1 vs. Player 2
Bionicle2809 R&C 2

(1 2)

TealgameMaster
Tealgamemaster R&C 1 TheStickKid
TheStickKid R&C 2 ULTRAMARIO1
ULTRAMARIO1 R&C 3

(1 2)

Bionicle2809
Bionicle2809 R&C Deadlocked

(1 2)

TheStickKid
Teamgamemaster R&C 3 ULTRAMARIO1

Group F

Competitor Played Wins Losses Points
MeckleMisuer 3 3 0 6
ScourgeandMephiles93 3 1 2 4
Nintendogen64 3 1 2 4
AntarticSpyro 3 1 2 4
Player 1 vs. Player 2
MeckleMisuer R&C 2 Nintendogen64
ScourgeandMephiles93 R&C 2 AntarticSpyro
AntarticSpyro R&C 2 MeckleMisuer
Nintendogen64 R&C 1 AntarticSpyro
MeckleMisuer R&C 3

(1 2)

ScourgeandMephiles93
ScourgeandMephiles93 R&C 1 Nintendogen64
Triple Threat
1st ScourgeandMephiles93
2nd Nintendogen64
3rd AntarticSpyro
R&C 1 (1 2)

Competitors - Round 2

Player 1 vs. Player 2
Tealgamemaster R&C 1

(1 2)

Lapogne36
JakeGF257 R&C 2

(1 2 3)

Mr100PercentGamer
CrashBandiSpyro12 R&C 3 ThaRixer
AuronSuper95 R&C 2

(1 2)

MrFinlandboy
MeckleMisuer R&C 2

(1 2)

Manaidr
ScourgeandMephiles93 R&C 2

(1 2 3)

TheStickKid

Competitors - Round 3

Player 1 vs. Player 2
Mr100PercentGamer R&C 3

(1 2)

MeckleMisuer
AuronSuper95 R&C 1

(1 2 3)

Lapogne36
ThaRixer R&C 2

(1 2 3 4)

ScourgeandMephiles93
Triple Threat
1st Lapogne36
2nd ThaRixer
3rd MeckleMisuer (quit)
R&C 2 (1 2 3 4)

Grand Final

For more info about the Grand Final, see IAS 4 Grand Final.

Grand Final
Gold.png Mr100PercentGamer
Silver.png Lapogne36
Bronze.png AuronSuper95
4th ScourgeandMephiles93
R&C 1