Ripto's Rage BingOlympics

From RIPTO
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ripto's Rage BingOlympics
frameless}}}
"Fuck you TK and fuck you all!" - Cotote
Summary
Series WSC
Status Done
Held on CBWCC & SpyroSpeedruns & RIPTOStream
Host(s) Crash Team
Players 8
Dates July 9th, 2021 - July 18th, 2021
Ranking
Winner Gold.png Italisian
Runner-up Silver.png Kolapro
Third place Bronze.png Cotote
Navigation
Bugs Bunny Bingo Beatoff SSIcon.png Wumpin' Bingo Bash 4



RIPTO'S RAGE BINGOLYMPICS is a Spyro 2: Ripto's rage (PS1) 4 event bingo tournament that will be held from July 9, 2021 to July 18, 2021. The tournament is hosted by 'The Crash Team', which is not an individual but a collaboration of various peoples; including Kolapro, Cotote and Italisian. The tournament will be for the World Speedrunning Championship.

Progress

  • The tournament was announced by Cotote and Italisian on the Wumpin' Bingos discord server on July 1, 2021.
    • Sign ups were closed on July 8, 2021.
    • The tournament started on July 9, 2021 and the draws had been done.
    • On July 10, 2021 2 line matches and 1 snake match happened.
    • On July 11, 2021 2 line matches and 1 snake match happened.
    • On July 12, 2021 the one line semi-finals matches, the snake bronze medal match and the one line bronze medal match happened.
    • On July 14, 2021 the one line final match and the snake final match happened.
    • On July 15, 2021 3 duos matches happened.
    • On July 17, 2021 the other 3 and final duos matches happened.
    • On July 18, 2021 the free for all race happened and we crowned a new champion.

Special Rules

The tournament will be following the General Rule Set unless specified otherwise.

Method of Play

Competitors may play the games by the following methods.

  • A PS1
  • A PS2 with slow disc speed (as opposed to fast disc speed)
  • ePSXe versions 1.8, 1.9 and 2.0.0
  • Mednafen and PCSXR

They will need to have the NTSC version of Spyro 2: Ripto's rage (PS1).

They will need to have a save state or save file that has all eras unlocked without anything collected.

They will also need to connect to https://bingosync.com as they will mark the goals they get themselves.

Bingo Lockout Rules

Every board has 25 goals.

When you get a certain goal your opponent can't get the same goal, as many goals as possible in a time limit or until you fill out the whole board.

Bingo One-Line Non-Lockout Rules

Every board has 25 goals.

The winner is the one that fills up a line or a column or a diagonal.Your opponent is allowed to get the same goals as you.

Bingo Snake Rules

Every board has 25 goals.

Everytime you get a goal you're only allowed to mark the one that is stick to it. The winner is the one that gets the most amount of goals in certain amount of time or after the board is completely filled. You can however try to get goals automaticaly without doing them if you block your opponent and he can't get more goals.

How the matches work

To start every competitor has to start the save file or save state of the game and connect to Bingosync.

A board will be randomly generated by a moderator.

Every match is a race to finish the board but with 45 minutes time limit in case 2 teams or 2 competitors finish on the same amount of goals marked the winning team will be the one that got the last goal marked first.

Note: Goals cannot be done combined by 2 players, for example the goal get defeat 2 bosses, player 1 defeating 1 boss and the other player defeating another boss do not make the goal count as only one player has to do the full goal.

Tiebreaker Rules

Very similar to football rules:

In case we get the same amount of points for all the teams the tiebreaker will be who got the highest goal difference.

In case more than a team got the same amount of points and same amount of goal difference the tiebreaker will be who got the highest goal marked.

In case more than a team got the same amount of points and same amount of goals marked the tiebreaker will be who got the lowest goals scored against.

Participating Players

Player Representative country Tournament Appearance Last Appearance Previous Best Performance WSC Consecutive Streak
Australia-16.png Cotote Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA 25th Bugs Bunny Bingo Beatoff 2nd Place 19
Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard Czechia-24.png CZECHIA 8th Disney Bingo Dash 2 1st Place 3
Italy-16.png Italisian Italy-24.png ITALY 9th Bugs Bunny Bingo Beatoff 1st Place 3
Australia-16.pngKiddeathrunner Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA 1st Debut N/A 1
Australia-16.png Kingpez Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA 4th Wumpin' Bingo Bash 3 2nd Place 1
Serbia-16.png Kolapro Serbia-24.png SERBIA 12th Bugs Bunny Bingo Beatoff 1st Place 3
Estonia-16.png playsihull Estonia-24.png ESTONIA 15th Disney Bingo Dash 2 2nd Place 1
UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM 7th Bugs Bunny Bingo Beatoff 1st Place 1

Medal table

By Competitor

Rank Competitor Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Italy-16.png Italisian 2 2 0 4
2 Serbia-16.png Kolapro 1 1 2 4
3 Australia-16.png Cotote 1 1 1 3
4 Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard 1 0 0 1
5 Australia-16.png Kingpez 0 1 0 1
6 Australia-16.png Kiddeathrunner 0 0 1 1
- UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy 0 0 1 1
8 Estonia-16.png playsihull 0 0 0 0

By Country

Rank Competitor Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Italy-24.png ITALY 2 2 0 4
2 Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA 1 2 2 5
3 Serbia-24.png SERBIA 1 1 2 4
4 Czechia-24.png CZECHIA 1 0 0 1
5 UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM 0 0 1 1
6 Estonia-24.png ESTONIA 0 0 0 0

SOLO event

Participating Players

Player Representative country
Australia-16.png Cotote Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard Czechia-24.png CZECHIA
Italy-16.png Italisian Italy-24.png ITALY
Australia-16.png Kiddeathrunner Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Australia-16.png Kingpez Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Serbia-16.png Kolapro Serbia-24.png SERBIA
Estonia-16.png playsihull Estonia-24.png ESTONIA
UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM
Solo.png
  Round 1 Semi-Finals Final
                           
  1  Cotote 5  
2  Rexy 3  
  9  Cotote 5  
  10  Kolapro 3  
3  Kolapro 5
  4  Kingpez 2  
    13  Cotote 5
  14  Italisian 4
  5  DarkLizzard 5  
6  kiddeathrunner 4  
  11  DarkLizzard 3
  12  Italisian 5  
7  Italisian 5
  8  playsihull 1  
Round 1
Player 1

Vs

Player 2
DarkLizzard 5-4 Kiddeathrunner
Italisian 5-1

playsihull

Kolapro 5-2 Kingpez
Cotote 5-3 Rexy
Matches Done - 4/4
Round 2
Player 1 Vs

Player 2

Cotote 5-3 Kolapro
DarkLizzard 3-5 Italisian
Matches Done - 2/2
Bronze Medal
Player 1

Vs

Player 2
Bronze.png Kolapro 5-4 DarkLizzard
Matches Done - 1/1
Gold Medal
Player 1 Vs Player 2
Gold.png Cotote 5-4 Silver.png Italisian
Matches Done - 1/1

Standings

Competitors Result
Cotote Gold.png
Italisian Silver.png
Kolapro Bronze.png

DUOS

Participating Players

Player Representative country
Australia-16.png Cotote Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard Czechia-24.png CZECHIA
Italy-16.png Italisian Italy-24.png ITALY
Australia-16.png Kiddeathrunner Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Australia-16.png Kingpez Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Serbia-16.png Kolapro Serbia-24.png SERBIA
Estonia-16.png playsihull Estonia-24.png ESTONIA
UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM

Teams

Name of the team Player 1 Player 2
Italizzards Italy-16.png Italisian Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard
Duckstation Ducklings Serbia-16.png Kolapro Australia-16.png Kingpez
Kanga and Roo UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy Australia-16.png Kiddeathrunner
I am A Speedrunners Australia-16.png Cotote Estonia-16.png playsihull
Matches
Duo 1 Vs Duo 2
Duckstation Ducklings 13-8 Kanga and Roo
Italizzards 13-12 Duckstation Ducklings
Kanga and Roo 12-11 I am A Speedrunners
Duckstation Ducklings 12-9 I am A Speedrunners
Italizzards 13-12 Kanga and Roo
Italizzards 16-9 I am A Speedrunners
Matches Done - 6/6
Place Competitors

Played

Won Lost Goals Marked Goals Against

Goal Difference

Points
Gold.png Italizzards 3 3 0 42 33 9 3
Silver.png Duckstation Ducklings 3 2 1 37 30 7 2
Bronze.png Kanga and Roo 3 1 2 32 37 -5 1
4th Place I am A Speedrunners 3 0 3 29 40 -11 0

Standings

Competitors Result
Italisian DarkLizzard Gold.png
Kolapro Kingpez Silver.png
Rexy Kiddeathrunner Bronze.png

SNAKE

Participating Players

Player Representative country
Australia-16.png Cotote Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard Czechia-24.png CZECHIA
Italy-16.png Italisian Italy-24.png ITALY
Serbia-16.png Kolapro Serbia-24.png SERBIA
Estonia-16.png playsihull Estonia-24.png ESTONIA
UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM
  Semi-Finals Final
                     
  1  Italisian 7
  2  playsihull 2  
3  Rexy 3  


  7  Italisian 6
  8  Kolapro 10
4  Cotote 7
  5  Kolapro 7  
  6  DarkLizzard 6
Race 1
Placement Competitors Golas Marked
1st Italisian 7
2nd Rexy 3
3rd playsihull 2
Video
Race 2
Placement Competitors Goals Marked
1st Kolapro 7
2nd Cotote 7
3rd DarkLizzard 6
Video
Bronze Medal
2nd Race 1

Vs

2nd Race 2
Rexy 3-7 Bronze.png Cotote
Matches Done - 1/1
Gold Medal
1st Race 1 Vs 1st Race 2
Silver.png Italisian 6-10 Gold.png Kolapro
Matches Done - 1/1

Standings

Competitors Result
Kolapro Gold.png
Italisian Silver.png
Cotote Bronze.png

Free For All

Participating Players

Player Representative country
Australia-16.png Cotote Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Czechia-16.png DarkLizzard Czechia-24.png CZECHIA
Italy-16.png Italisian Italy-24.png ITALY
Australia-16.png Kiddeathrunner Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Australia-16.png Kingpez Australia-24.png AUSTRALIA
Serbia-16.png Kolapro Serbia-24.png SERBIA
Estonia-16.png playsihull Estonia-24.png ESTONIA
UnitedKingdom-16.png Rexy UnitedKingdom-24.png UNITED KINGDOM
Race
Competitors Result Goals Marked
Gold.png Italisian 5
Silver.png Cotote 5
Bronze.png Kolapro 4
4th DarkLizzard 4
5th Rexy 3
6th playsihull 2
7th Kingpez 2
8th Kiddeathrunner 0
Video